Saturday, 31 December 2011

Happy New Year!

Heyy guys!
I'd just like to say happy new year! Hope you all had a good Christmas however you chose to spend it. I'm going to be taking a little break from blogging for a while as I have my first set of final year exams in about 2 weeks, but I have so many ideas lined up for my return! :)
Hope you all have a great time tonight, and I'll 'see' you in 2012!

Take care x

Thursday, 29 December 2011

New leave- in conditioner: Initial Review




Heyy! :)
I thought i'd do a little review for you guys. Personally I love reading product reviews on other people's blogs, espesh if i'm considering buying the product myself. I like to know the opinion of the consumer rather than just going on what the company promises the product will bring me.
So i'm going to keep mine as short and sweet as possible as it is only an initial review.
So i used Cantu's Shea Butter Leave- in conditioner for the first time yesterday and i've got to say i love it already! Let me tell you, it smells amazing! I applied it to my hair after i washed and deep conditioned yesterday night, and i woke up to it's lovely aroma. I even got a few compliments from others about the smell.
It's a really creamy leave-in conditioner but it didn't make my hair feel heavy or weighed down. The directions say it's best to apply and then cover with a plastic cap overnight to get "maximum absorption" and "intense conditioning" so i did this, and oh- my- gosh was my hair soft in the morning!
For me, i feel it's done its job well and it works well with my hair. So it has a big thumbs up from me so far!

So have any of you guys tried this/ thinking about trying a new hair product? Feel free to leave a comment below :)

Saturday, 24 December 2011

Christmas Tag! :)

Heyy guys! :)
Yes, another tag! haha. I thought i'd do the christmas tag as it's now christmas eve (yay!).
Once again i tag EVERYONE! :)

Thursday, 22 December 2011

Relaxed Hair Tag! :)


Heyy guys! :)
So i recently came across a Relaxed Hair Tag. 'Never thought i'd see one of these lol. I haven't been tagged directly by anyone but i thought i'd have a go at it as there are quite a few Natural Hair Tag's and none for us relaxed girlies. So here goes...


Tuesday, 20 December 2011

Relaxer Update #1!

Hey! :)
So this is my relaxer update numero uno!
I'm going to try and keep this brief.

I got my hair relaxed at a salon in london yesterday. I relax with Dark & Lovely Normal No-Lye relaxer. I've been using it for years. I was tempted to switch to ORS olive oil but since i've been using Dark and Lovely with no complaints or problems (thus far) i think i'm going to stick with it. I didn't get a trim as i had planned to, but i don't think my ends are too bad at the moment.

My last relaxer was late july of this year and so my hair badly needed it. I stretched my relaxer for so long through a weave install  in august and the senegalese twists from sept- december.
Now, i dont know if it was because i hadn't had a relaxer in 5 months or if it was the relaxer itself, but the burning sensation i felt this time around was IMMENSE lol. As soon as my hairdresser had applied the relaxer i told her we had to rinse straight away! I've been getting relaxers for yeeeaarss and i had never felt a burn like i did yesterday. I was scared that my hair wouldnt relax properly as i didn't keep it in for long.. and trust me when i say my regrowth from the braids was soo bad!
Luckily my hair relaxed fine. No parts were under or over-processed, and my hair actually looks healthy now.
I got a free oil treatment so i made use of that. I just sat under the hooded drier for about 15mins, then i proceeded to get my hair blow dried and straightened (flat-ironed). I sort of regret not getting my hair trimmed, but i'll be sure to get it done next time.

I'm happy to say that i have reached APL (Armpit Length) at some parts of my hair. I'm not claiming it fully just yet but i hope to get to full APL sometime in the new year :)

My Braid Take Down Regimen


Hey! :)
So this is a quickish post that'll explain what i did when i took out my senegalese twists for anyone who may be interested. So, when i was younger and it came to taking down my braids i would wash my hair with shampoo only and then relax like the day after, and that was it :/
But since joining hairlista and reading tonnes and tonnes of hair blogs i changed my braid take down regimen, and from the results it was definitely for the better!

So firstly i took out the braids as normal and detangled my hair as i went along. It took about 7 hours to complete as i'm quite slow at it lol and watching tv whilst doing it slowed me down even more.
Once all of the braids had been taken out i pre-poo'ed my hair with Jamaican Black Castor Oil. Pre-poo is such a strange term lol but it basically is the 'act' of preparing your hair before you wash it. Many do this with an oil. I chose JBCO. I just applied it to my hairline, nape (back of my neck), massaged it slightly into my scalp and applied it to my ends.
As it was really late i decided to pre-poo overnight and so i just wrapped my hair in my silk scarf and went to sleep. In the morning i washed my hair with my fav shampoo at the moment: Elasta QP Shampoo for Relaxed Hair.

Next i air- dried my hair until it was about 80% dry and then detangled my hair (from ends to roots) and applied my deep conditioner. The conditioner i use is Elasta QP Intense Fortifying Hair Conditioning Treatment. I added 2 tablespoons of JBCO to this to create my DC mix. I applied this to my hair as i would my relaxer. I parted my hair into 4 sections and sectioned each section and applied a generous amount of the DC mix. When finished, i twisted each section and covered with a plastic cap. To keep the heat in, i wrapped my towel around my head also. Then i proceeded to do my own thing, watched a bit of tv etc etc for 1 hour and then rinsed it out of my hair.
After this i then went on to air dry again, and detangled when my hair was somewhat dry.
My hair was soo soft at this point, and felt less lifeless.
Finally i moisturised my hair with Elasta QP's Recovery Anti- breakage Moisturiser and sealed my hair with Coconut Oil, focusing specifically on my ends. You can also apply a leave-in conditioner at this point, but i just chose not to.
After this i wrapped my hair and went to sleep :)

The next day (which was yesterday) i got my hair relaxed :/ I was doing so well then hit a stumble by relaxing too early. Anyway a relaxer update shall be coming to you shortly!

So do any of you have a regimen you stick by when taking down your braids, or any other protective style?

Bye Bye Braids :(




Hey guys!
So the time came for me to take down my senegalese twists on saturday. I'm not going to lie, i will miss this hairstyle! I got so many compliments about it from friends as well as strangers lol, so it sort of boosted my confidence. They were quite easy to maintain, and i found that they didn't damage my hair too much. The only thing i regret is not finding enough hairstyles to do. They were waist length and so it made the simplest of styles so difficult to do. I found myself sticking to about 2 styles. So boring, i know.

I kept these braids in for about 3 months (sept-december) which is the shortest i've ever kept braids in, but i missed my hair so much! haha and i was so eager to start my hair journey properly (I'll do a relaxer update soon). PLUS my hair seemed to be thinning slightly at the front and so to prevent further damage i decided to take down the twists early.

Anyway, check out my past posts on my twists by clicking the links below
For info about my senegalese twists including prices, the hair used and number of packs used click here
For my braid maintenance (in brief) click here
For quick styles to do with twists click  here and here
For my braid take down regimen click here

For anyone thinking about getting this style, i say go for it!
If you have any questions then feel free to leave a comment, or email me at rebecca.awot@gmail.com and i'll be sure to reply :)

Ooo, and i've now added a signature at the end of my posts. What do you think?
Speak to you in my next post

Friday, 16 December 2011

The Uggs Are Out!

Hey guys! :)
I know it's not really relevant now, as it has now cleared up but it was snowing this morning in the UK!! I used to love the snow growing up, but now its just a nuisance! lol
Instead of getting excited, the first thing i thought was "ughh how am i supposed to drive home??"
Luckily for me, it didn't settle... and there wasn't any ice! yay
But when the snow comes i always reach for my ugg boots. I wasn't sure if they were going to make an appearance this year but the snow came just in time. I love my uggs! lol They're soooo warm. If you haven't got a pair i really do recommend getting them. They are quite pricey but they really are worth the money in terms of warmth! ;)
Ooo and ive finally finished uni for the semester! Home time tomorrow! I cannot wait! I'm currently downloading songs to listen to on the long drive home. First up, J Cole <3. Love him!

So what are your go-to items during winter?
Also, what songs are you loving at the moment? I'd love to have a listen too :) x

x-Thanks for reading-x

Wednesday, 14 December 2011

New name, new page, fresh start :)

Hey guys! :)
I'd like to start by saying  a big hello to my new followers and my old ones! Hope you're all okay! :) Thank you all for your comments over my last few posts. I always read them and reply, and i really do appreciate the advice i've gotten. I'm starting to feel like a proper blogger now :D

So with that i decided to make a few changes. I have a new blog name! Well, it was my url name all along but i decided to change my blog title from 'A Day in the Life of Rebecca' to my url of 'A Window of Thoughts' to keep everything slightly more uniform. A window of thoughts can mean many things. To me i see it as my blog being a window on your laptop, macbook, iphone, wherever, where you can look into my thoughts. I like to blog about anything really so its a slight glimpse into my world. I also came up with the name as i found that when i was revising or studying, like many people i tend to get distracted by literally anything. For me, i would always stare out of my bedroom window and my mind would go off into a world of its own. I would start thinking about anything from as small as what i was going to have for dinner that night to what my life would be like in 30 years time. And so the blog name developed from there.

The next thing i've done is i have added a new page called 'My Hair Story' which just briefly explains why i decided to go on a hair journey, as well as my past and current regimen, and the hair products i am currently using. I'm hoping to get pictures up soon to show you guys my starting hair length.

I've also added my blogging e-mail address on the left hand side so you can get in contact with me here. No junk mail please! lol

Within the next few days i'll be adding a picture banner, so look out for that! And i'll be sure to do more posts on my senegalese twists.
If you have any suggestions of posts you would like to see then please leave a comment :)
Until next time... x
x-Thanks for reading-x

Tuesday, 13 December 2011

I have a curl pattern! :o




Heyy guys!
As there's now 12 days until christmas, i thought id try and do one post per day until then. ALSO i've got about 3-4 days left with my beloved senegalese twists (*wipes tear*) so i'm going to squeeze out as many posts about them as i can before they're gone. So if you've got any suggestions then please leave me a comment! :)

Anyway, I apologise for showing pictures of my scalp... Hope u dont find it weird lol.. but was so excited by the curls! lol
One of my bad habits has to be contstantly touching my hair. However, through doing this i recently discovered that my hair has gone super curly. It may seem stupid but i was never really aware of what my curl pattern was until now. I believe my last relaxer was late july :o so my hair is pretty much natural now underneath these braids.
I have to admit that lately i have a new found appreciation for natural hair. I've been watching so many natural hair journey vids on youtube that i'ts persuaded me slightly to go natural. BUT it won't be any time soon. I'm too addicted to that creamy crack we call relaxers, im afraid :)



x-Thanks for reading-x

Wednesday, 7 December 2011

Feelin' a bit festive

Hey guys! :)
So, I'm finally in the festive mood! It took a while, but i'm finally there. All the christmas decorations are up around campus, and i'm starting to hear a lot more xmas songs whilst out and about. I love xmas songs! Mariah Carey's All I Want for Xmas is one of my all time favs!

I think xmas is my favourite time of the year. It used to be birthdays, but as i get older i tend to be less interested in celebrating them. But i'm never too old for xmas! :p

The best bits about xmas for me are spending time with the family and friends, the FOOD :D (I love me some xmas grub!), the films that are shown on tv, and seeing the pretty decorations around town. My mum has a tradition of putting up all the xmas decorations in our house 12 days before xmas, then she takes them down 12 days after xmas. She always puts so much effort into making the house look nice. Since im not at home i wont be able to help her this year :( but i cant wait to see how shes decorated the tree when i finally go home. (10 more days!)

Anyway i found my little xmas hat i got a few years ago from TGI friday (they were giving them away to customers). I don't actually know why i brought it with me to uni lol, but im happy i did, as it's getting me into the xmas spirit. I've been wearing it around the house all day lol


So are any of you in the xmas spirit already like me? What's your favourite part about this holiday?
18 days to go!

x-Thanks for reading-x

Wednesday, 30 November 2011

Braids on Braids

Hi again! :)
It's dawned on me that i've haven't really posted about my twists in a while, which really was one of the reasons i started my blog. I've slightly dabbled into fashion, which by no means is my forte might i added! I'm starting to think i should just stick to what i know on my blog lol. But nevertheless i will still do the odd OOTD or occasional haul :)

So as part of my procrastination from university work, i have been watching soooooo many youtube videos for inspirations on hairstyles to pull off with my twists. I'm going to start basic! I'm not one for extravagant styles really.
So, a style that was so popular during summer was the fish tail braid! I know there have been soo many blog posts and YT videos on it so i hope you haven't gotten sick of them as i'm about to show you mine :)
I finally managed to do one... with my twists! Even better!
I really like braiding braids. I love the pattern clash it gives!
So here's my attempt at it.


I've sort of mentioned before how i love Lauren Conrad! Her style, her fashion, her make- up... everything! lol. I came across her vids on youtube and this is where i learnt how to do it, amongst many other styles. So check it out if you want some tips!
Source: Youtube

x-Thanks for reading-x

I gots me some JBCO!

Hey guys!
So as i said in my previous post, i finally ordered the Jamaican Black Castor Oil, and it arrived today. I purchased it from amazon through a company called GTB Natural. Their website is [here] so check them out if you wish! The delivery was really fast, and it was packaged really well! That's one thing i was worried about, it being in a glass bottle and all...



So anyway, i'm so happy i finally managed to get my hands on some JBCO after hearing such good reviews on it. So many people swear by this product as it is known to thicken hair and promote new growth. It's 100% natural and is made only from the seeds of a castor oil plant. One of the main criticisms i came across however was the smell. Endless amounts of people said they couldn't bare the smell, and this has deterred them from using it. In my opinion the smell really isnt that bad. I can understand where everyone is coming from though. Its not really a smell i would want in my hair for more than a few days, but its not overpowering (in my opinion) so dont let this prevent you from buying it... don't knock it 'til you've tried it, i say!

One thing that suprised me was the consistency of this oil.


On my finger it was quite runny (It took me ages to take a decent picture lol), but as soon as i applied it on my hair it was so thick! Almost like the thickness of honey.
So to apply this i just used my fingertip (as i'm yet to purchase an applicator bottle) and massaged it into my scalp. Bear in mind, i still have my senegalese twists in, so i just applied it on the partings made by the braid. I did this all over my head and then did a 5minute scalp massage. Because the jbco is quite thick, i doubt ill be applying it daily. For the moment i think i will fit it into my regimen before a co-wash day, and i may be adding some to my deep conditioner.
I'll hopefully be able to do a full review of this product in 2 months time, so watch out for that!

So, have any of you guys used JBCO before? What do you think of it?


x-Thanks for reading-x


Disclaimer: I am in no way related to GTB Natural. This product was purchased with my own money and all opinions are my own.

Sunday, 27 November 2011

Let's get things moving!

ello ello!
Im back :). Wow its been too long, but i'm finally half way through my uni assignments so i should hopefully be able to blog more, as my remaining coursework isnt too strenuous!

I've been on blogspot almost everyday since my last post, but i've just had no material to bring to you guys :(. Nevertheless, whilst away ive been browsing an endless amount of blogs and have decided to finally start my hair journey properly! I was always a bit apprehensive as i still have my senegalese twists in, and would prefer to work with real hair! lol. But i came to the conclusion that i was just making excuses. Besides, i shouldn't be neglecting my hair underneath!
SO, ive started to buy some staple products i will use during my hair journey including the Herbal Essences Hello Hydration Conditioner and the Herbal Essences Beautiful Ends (British version of Long term relationship), as i've heard such good reviews on both.

Just a few products and tools to start off my journey. I will be adding a lot more in the next few weeks

I've also bought JBCO (Jamaican Black Castor Oil), which i'm really excited to use! It should be delivered soon, so ill let you guys know when. Over the years, braids have thinned areas of my hair such as my hairline so hopefully the castor oil can thicken up my hair again.

So, at the moment im still looking for a good leave- in conditioner, heat serum, and an oil to seal my ends. I'm leaning towards Cantu Shea Butter, Fantasia IC heat serum and Coconut Oil.
What do you guys think? Any suggestions? Are there any products you would/ wouldn't recommend? I'd love to hear :)

x-Thanks for reading-x

Ooo, and i've joined Hairlista! Are any of you on there? It's amazing. I've really learnt a lot about hair care!

Thursday, 17 November 2011

Ooo I love me some eyeliner!

Heyy guys!
So when it comes to make up its VERY minimal with me. I don't wear foundation as i have an odd skin tone lol so its hard to find the right shade for me, but i love wearing eye make up.. Espesh eyeliner!
I'm a liquid girl all the way! I love the finish it gives as opposed to gel liner and the pencil.
I'm currently working on some eyeliner tricks of my own, but heres a few celebs whose eyeliner i'm loving in the meantime!
Kreayshawn
Angelina Jolie... Love this!
Dita Von Teese                                                                  Lauren Conrad. I love her style so much!
Beyonce... The heavy eye make up really bring out her eyes!
Could not do this post without mentioning Amy Winehouse... RIP x


My fav eyeliner look has to be the winged look! What's yours?


x-Thanks for reading-x
All photos have been sourced from google

Monday, 14 November 2011

NOTD

Heyy guys!
So today i'm coming to you with my nail of the day. I've added another colour to my Barry M collection... well it's really my mums but i thought i'd borrow it for a while lol. It's a deep red colour. When i first put it on it looked almost bloody- red. 'Goes perfectly with the black cherry lipstick i got a few weeks ago by Revlon :)





In other news, i've deactivated my facebook finally! Trust this is an achievement for me!haha. 'Got 2 essays to do for next monday so i've got my work hat on. Ill still be blogging, mind :)
Have a lovely week xx

x-Thanks for reading-x

Saturday, 12 November 2011

Evening at the cinema


Hey guys!
So im back in London for a week, finally! Feels good to be home. It wasnt planned at all, but i decided to go to the cinema, which i havent done in agesss. I went to see a film called Trespass. I watched the trailer on youtube and i was sold. It looked really interesting. I wont spoil it for anyone, but yea it was alright. It was a bit slow- starting in my opinion but the storyline was good. It stars Nicholas Cage and Nicole Kidman as two of the main characters and Cam Gigandet! <3


I  think he has such a nice smile and perfect teeth in the film lol so that was nice to watch lol. Anyway i recommend this film to anyone who likes crime and action films.. actually i think anyone will like it really. The storyline is not at all predictable so i think you will be entertained if you were to go see it.
Hope you're all well!
What was the last thing you saw at the cinema? xx

*All photos have been sourced from google*

x-Thanks for reading-x

Friday, 11 November 2011

Make a wish! :)

Evening again!
Just want to remind my fellow brits to make a wish at 11:11pm . Its extra special as today is 11/11/11. Im not really that superstitous but i do make a wish every morning and every night at 11:11 as i feel it does bring me luck at times. Does anyone else do this? lol. I know im not the only one

ps i havent forgotten the real of the real importance of today. RIP to all who have lost their lives in battle xx

x-Thanks for reading-x

Wednesday, 9 November 2011

Healthy Diet= Healthy hair "challenge"

Evening all!

So I've noticed recently  have been snacking like mad! I once heard a doctor on tv say that we put on the most weight when we eat or snack whilst watching tv and when our attention is generally elsewhere. Lemme say i totally agree! Ive never had any major issues with my weight (and i hate people who go on about theirs) but like most people i do have problem areas (mine being my stomach) which highlight to me that i need to watch what i eat.
Its mostly when im revising or working that i tend to snack on carbs like biscuits, and i make meals on the basis of time (how long it will take to prepare) rather than nutrition.
So, as part of my hair journey i am going to change this. I am going to call it my Healthy Diet= Healthy Hair challenge.
(Side Note: A healthy diet is proven to lead to healthier, stronger hair. My diet is currently quite balanced, but im hoping to eliminate the unhealthy snacking between meals)

So next week is reading week at my uni so i thought this would be the perfect time for me to start. At present i have 2 challenges but i hope to add more throughout the week

Challenge 1: Replace all snacks with healthy alternative such as fruit
Challenge 2: Drink at least 2 bottles of water a day ( I currently only drink one glass of water a day :S)
Challenge 3: tbc

I'll let you know how it goes at the end of next week :)

PS as i said before its reading week next week so ill be posting a lot more. Sorry for my absence and lack of posts!


x-Thanks for reading-x

Friday, 4 November 2011

I love ruffles! + my new maxi skirt!

Heyy all!

So if you know me you'd know i love oversized clothing and ruffles as they are great at hiding lumps and bumps that show so obviously with bodycons and fitted clothes. During summer i found myself buying quite a few oversized tees and jumpers as i think theyr super comfy.
So, today yet another one of my many deliveries came from the lovely boohoo.com. I purchased a black, fitted (-ish) maxi skirt for £10 (yes, £10! it was too cheap to ignore!) and an evening blouse.

I love my new maxi skirt! I was a bit apprehensive about getting it at first as 1) I'd never ordered from boohoo before and didnt want to get the wrong size and 2) The price convinced me that it may not be the best.
Nevertheless, its the perfect fit, its not too long and the material is really good quality.
I've been spending the last hour trying to pair it with items currently in my wardrobe. As the skirt is slightly fitted, i thought to balance it out on top with something baggy. My fav has to be the pairing with a swing top. I tucked it in to the skirt to give a ruffled effect.




x-Thanks for reading-x

ps. As it is really cold now i obviously wouldnt go out just like this lol. I later tried it on with some cable knits and my leather jacket and they went perfectly together!

Wednesday, 2 November 2011

The high bun!

Hey guys!
So i dont really have much to blog about today except that i have finally achieved the high bun with these lonnnnng braids. Now i know you're probably thinking this is one of the simplest styles to do, but I've literally been trying to do it for dayss weeks lol. Every try has failed, mostly from it becoming too loose. But ive finally done it successfully! :)
Anyway, im thinking of doing more 'hairstyles for braids' posts while i can. What do you think?
Yes, No?


I've had these twists for about 7 weeks now, and i've got so much new growth. I dont know if you can tell from the picture. Im planning to take these down in january (long time, i know), so i cant wait to see how much my hair has grown!

Not sure if this will become my staple hairstyle, as all ill be thinking about is my big ol' forehead :|, but it is a nice change from constantly wearing my braids down...


x-Thanks for reading-x

Song of the Week: P. Diddy ft. Mario Winans- Through the Pain (She told me)

Heya!
I realised i didnt do a Song of the Week last week, so here it is!
It's an old one, but i recently heard it again after so long and i havent been able to get it out of my head since.
Here's the video for you guys. Hope you enjoy!

"She tolllllddd meeeee" (8)
Source: Youtube

x-Thanks for reading-x

Sunday, 30 October 2011

How was your weekend?

This weekend went so quickly! I have literally been doing uni assignments everyday of this week, hence my absence from blogging.

I'm currently sitting on my bed, watching a bit of the xfactor (Loving Alexandra Burke as a guest judge btw!) whilst simultaneuously watching vids on youtube and browsing blogs. It feels like this is the first bit of free time i've had for a while.

So, in other news.. my parents came to visit today. It was soo nice to see them. I haven't been back at uni for long, but im so close to my fam so i miss them even if i havent seen/spoken to them for as little as 48 hours. They came with food, gossip and laughter so that made my day much better.

On a darker note.. its monday tomorrow :/ and the work begins again.

Expect a new post on wednesday guys! So catch you later xx

Ohh, how was your weekend??

x-Thanks for reading-x

Wednesday, 26 October 2011

Revlon Super Lustrous Black Cherry lipstick

Heyy guys!
So the postman finally came today with my recent purchase. After hearing and reading so many good reviews i decided to buy the Revlon Super Lustrous lipstick in Black Cherry! I've been looking for a nice red lipstick for a while now and so i thought i'd give this a try.

This little, tiny tube literally came in this huge box lol. Such a waste of resources!

Voila! Here it is.
The colour is a reddish/plum shade which is the colour for autumn/fall. At first i was a bit apprehensive about wearing this because it does look really dark.. almost like a vampire red... but as soon as i actually applied it i was a lot more comfortable. Here's a swatch of the Black Cherry. The shade on the right is the red lipstick i used to wear. (I don't know the brand, sorry!)


So anyway, this is how it looks on... (please excuse my faces lol)


 
I'm really pleased with this product! The shade is just right for my skin tone. It's quite bold so i'll probably be wearing this on a night out rather than during the day. I've paired it with my leopard skin cardi as i think it complements the colour really well.

*I will add more pictures soon. I looked back at the ones i posted originally and decided i didnt like them lol. So look out for the updated ones soon! xx*

Revlon Super Lustrous Black Cherry lipstick- £7.49 from Superdrug.
You can also purchase it at Boots or via Revlon's website

Toodles for now xx



awindowofthoughts.blogspot.com

Tuesday, 25 October 2011

Hair Journey: Natural Oils, Protein and more confusion!

Heyy guys!
So this is a post where i would love the input of my readers as i need a bit of advice. As i said in previous posts i am starting my own personal hair journey. I'm not transitioning, nor am i natural. My hair is relaxed, and i am just aiming to make my hair as healthy as possible, as i have realised my growth rate is increasing quite rapidly with all of the protective styles i am doing.

So it's been said that natural oils are great for afro-caribbean hair. The moisturiser im using currently(Elasta QP Recovery Anti-Breakage Oil Moisturiser) contains Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Avacado Oil and Organic extracts, and i have actively seen the difference these ingredients have made to the condition of my hair. I am planning to (once i have taken out my protective style) start moisturising my hair as normal, and then sealing it with a pure natural oil. But my question is which oil is the best?... Does it even matter which one i use?

Yesterday, I was supposed to be doing university work but instead ended up on Holland & Barretts website researching and browsing all of the products they sell that aid hair growth :S lol... i definitely know where my priorities are(!)
So i also came across supplements such as protein tablets and Vitamin B pills, which supposedly help keep the hair healthy (... please correct me if im wrong). I'v heard from a few people who have taken these and it has been a success for them, but i feel slightly uneasy about taking pills. Im also a bit skeptical about whether it will actually work for me? When i get back to London i will definitely be going to Holland & Barretts to get some advice, nonetheless.

So guys, have any of you used similar products to aid your hair growth, and what were your results? I'd love to hear!


(This isn't my best post. The idea just came to my head and so i decided to blog it. My posts are usually planned to some extent and this one really isn't, so apologies for that! lol)

Next post: Skin care


awindowofthoughts.blogspot.com

Saturday, 22 October 2011

My Song of the Week: Rihanna (feat. Calvin Harris)- We Found Love

Heyy Guys!
So my Song of the Week this week has to be Rihanna (feat. Calvin Harris)- We Found Love.

I LOVE the video! It reminds me of a an episode of Skins. I love how its set in the UK too. And im guessing this is the video where she was banned from the farm in Ireland for being too revealing haha.
I know a few people have made reference to the uncanny resemblance the male lead has to Chris Brown. I'm waiting to hear RiRi's comment on this because i doubt it was by coincidence lol.

Anyway, here's the video for you guys if you havent seen it already.

Hope you're all well
x
Source: RihannaVEVO, Youtube
awindowofthoughts.blogspot.com

Wednesday, 19 October 2011

Collective Haul! Leather and PU! (PICTURE HEAVY)

Heyy guys! So im here today to bring you a collective haul. This is my first haul, and as i havent done much shopping lately i thought id show you some of the stuff i bought during summer. As you can tell by the title it all things leather! Tbh i think only one of my items is 100% leather lol. The rest is a material called PU which stands for Polyuerthene, which is basically a synthetic leather. To me its still leather.. it smells like leather, feels like leather, but is MUCH more affordable!

By the way, i did not get all of these products on the same day. It just dawned on me recently that i have quite a few leather-type products so i thought i would go ahead and make a haul. And leather is trending quite a bit these days.

So the first piece clothing is my PU biker jacket. I love this jacket soo much! I love the detailing and the gold zips and buckles. Just to warn you, it does have a strange odour to it.. its not me lol.. i was informed that it is common with material like this. But if you are thinking of getting this, or any other type of leather jacket, dont worry because the smell does wear off after the first wear. Well it did for me...

Slightly creased! ahh lol
Leather Jacket- Miss Selfridge- £49

 The second item is a leather coin purse. I think this is 100% leather. This purse was actually my mum's but she kindly let me have it. I like simple things when it comes to bags and accessories so this was perfect for me. Small and cute.



My next (fake) leather item are Brogues! I've wanted a pair of these for ages so when i saw that Primark were selling them so cheaply i had to get myself a pair! They are so comfy, and can really dress-up an outfit. I love wearing these with tights and a pair of high-waisted shorts.

Brogues- Primark- £8

Speaking of high-waisted shorts... i also got myself a pair of PU ones! I love these. Im yet to wear them out though. I doubt i will any time soon looking at the weather now, but if you are brave enough they are definitely something you can pull off in any season with a good pair of tights!


PU shorts (Petite)- Miss Selfridge- £47

Ok, so my final item is PU leggings! You can literally wear these with anything. With knitwear on the colder days... with trainers and an oversized tee on your lazy days... with a nice blouse as a casual outfit... even on a night out with a good pair of heels. I have so many outfit ideas planned for these leggings! I got these from Asos.com but they were super long! They didn't have it in the petites section
:( but its cool. When i wear these i simply fold the leg up to my ankles. Heres some pics for you guys...


Ahh please ignore my left leg lol. I folded it up really messily.
PU Leggings- ASOS- £20.

So that's it guys. Hope you liked my very first haul. Let me know what you think, so i can improve for my next one! :)
Take Care x

Disclaimer: All of the images below belong to and were taken by me. All of the products shown were bought by me with my own money.

awindowofthoughts.blogspot.com

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...